COLLEGE FOOTBALL

College Football – Best game of the season; Saturday’s #2  Ohio State vs #3 Michigan; Fox will televise live

  • Fox’ Gus Johnson is connecting with the best game of the season, Saturday #2  Ohio State vs #3 Michigan.
  • Sean McDonough and Greg McElroy are on #1 Georgia vs. 6-5 Georgia Tech. Great Local rivals. 
  • Herbie and Foster again on Florida-Florida State, Yes, He’s a preacher not a teacher who just prattles around America. When Al Michaels is perceivably a bit too critical the big lecturer, Herbie, says nothing. 
  • Congrats to Fox, celebrating its 30 year sports launch.
  • Yes, Ted Robinson is still somewhat vibrant – but not as much a nationally visible great. Still, from a regional perspective, Notre Dame at Stanford, Robinson will provide decently over the Pac-10 Network. Following him as he announces a game of his alma mater, we think of two other quickly, Don Criqui and Tim Ryan. There are more.
  • Tonight at 7pm, Ole Miss at Mississippi State and ESPN: Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic
  • NBC is suffering a shortchanged schedule. They’re hardly delivering a riveting set of games. . 
Tuesday, November 21
7 PM- Bowling Green at Western Michigan 
ESPNU: Connor Onion, Aaron Murray 
7:30 PM- Eastern Michigan at Buffalo 
ESPN2: Matt Schick, Dustin Fox 
Thursday, November 23
3 PM- Tuskegee at Alabama State 
ESPN+: Butch Alsandor, Jorge Vargas 
7 PM- Ole Miss at Mississippi State 
ESPN: Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic 
Friday, November 24
Noon- Miami (FL) at Boston College 
ABC: Matt Barrie, Dan Mullen, Harry Lyles Jr. 
Noon- Iowa at Nebraska
CBS: Tom McCarthy, Ross Tucker, Tiffany Blackmon 
Noon- TCU at Oklahoma
FOX: Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Josh Sims
Compass Media: Gregg Daniels, Chad Brown 
Noon- Memphis at Temple 
ESPN: Jay Alter, Rene Ingoglia 
Noon- Toledo at Central Michigan
ESPNU: Shawn Kenney, Craig Haubert
Noon- Ohio at Akron
CBSSN: Carter Blackburn, Adam Brenemen
3:30- UTSA at Tulane
ABC: Clay Matvick, Rod Gilmore, Lauren Sisler 
3:30 PM- Utah State at New Mexico
CBSSN: Chris Lewis, Robert Turbin
4 PM- Missouri at Arkansas 
CBS: Rich Waltz, Aaron Taylor, Amanda Guerra
4 PM- Air Force at Boise State 
FS1: Dan Hellie, Petros Papadakis
7:30 PM- Penn State vs. Michigan State 
NBC: Noah Eagle, Todd Blackledge, Kathryn Tappen 
7:30 PM- Texas Tech at Texas
ABC: Dave Pasch, Dusty Dvoracek, Tom Luginbill 
8:30 PM- Oregon State at Oregon
FOX: Jason Benetti, Brock Huard, Allison Williams 
Saturday, November 25
Noon- Kentucky at Louisville 
ABC: Joe Tessitore, Jesse Palmer, Katie George 
Noon- Ohio State at Michigan
FOX: Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft 
Westwood One: J.P. Shadrick, Derek Rackley
Noon- Texas A&M at LSU
ESPN: Bob Wischusen, Robert Griffin III, Kris Budden 
ESPN Radio: Mike Couzens, Max Starks, Mike Peasley 
Noon- Navy at SMU
ESPN2: Roy Philpott, Roddy Jones, Taylor McGregor 
Noon- Troy at Southern Miss
ESPNU: Mike Corey, Barrett Brooks
Noon- Houston at UCF
FS1: Eric Collins, Devin Gardner 
Noon- Indiana at Purdue
B1G: Chris Vosters, Brock Vereen, Meghan McKeown
Noon- Pitt at Duke
ACCN: Jorge Sedano, Orlando Franklin, Marilyn Payne 
Noon- Miami (OH) at Ball State 
CBSSN: Dave Ryan, Malik Zaire
Noon- Northern Illinois at Kent State 
ESPN+: David Wilson, Ryan Cavanaugh 
Noon- Middle Tennessee at Sam Houston 
ESPN+: Tom Franklin, John Harris
Noon- UConn at UMass
ESPN+: Jay Burnham, Andy Gresh, Matt Goldstein
1 PM- Florida Atlantic at Rice
ESPN+: Richard Cross, Leger Douzable
2 PM- Bayou Classic: Grambling vs. Southern
NBC, Peacock: Chris Lewis, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson, Corey Robinson
2 PM- Wake Forest at Syracuse
CW: Tom Werme, James Bates, Treavor Scales
2 PM- Tulsa at East Carolina
ESPN+: James Westling, Reggie Walker 
2 PM- UAB at North Texas 
ESPN+: Ted Emrich, LaDarrin McLane 
2 PM- Georgia State at Old Dominion 
ESPN+: Chip Tarkenton, Andy Mashaw
3 PM- Colorado at Utah
P12, P12 MTN: Roxy Bernstein, Lincoln Kennedy 
 
3 PM- San Jose State at UNLV
Silver State Sports & Entertainment, Stadium, MW Net: Matt Neverett, Steve Cofield
3 PM- UL Monroe at Louisiana
ESPN+: Dan McDonald, Eric Mouton 
3 PM- Western Kentucky at FIU
ESPN+: AJ Ricketts, Johnathan Cyprien
3:30 PM- BYU at Oklahoma State 
ABC: Anish Shroff, Andre Ware, Paul Carcaterra 
BYU Radio: Greg Wrubell, Hans Olsen, Mitchell Juergens
3:30 PM- Alabama at Auburn
CBS: Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Jenny Dell 
Touchdown Radio: Brett Dolan, Gino Torretta 
3:30 PM- Arizona at Arizona State 
ESPN: Mark Jones, Louis Riddick, Quint Kessenich 
3:30 PM- James Madison at Coastal Carolina 
ESPN2: Beth Mowins, Kirk Morrison, Stormy Buonantony 
3:30 PM- Georgia Southern at Appalachian State 
ESPNU: Courtney Lyle, Hutson Mason 
3:30 PM- Wisconsin at Minnesota 
FS1: Jeff Levering, Mark Helfrich 
3:30 PM- Maryland at Rutgers
B1G: Connor Onion, Matt Millen, Elise Menaker
3:30 PM- Northwestern at Illinois
B1G: Cory Provus, Jake Butt, Brooke Fletcher
3:30 PM- Vanderbilt at Tennessee 
SEC: Dave Neal, Derek Mason, Taylor Davis 
3:30 PM- Virginia Tech at Virginia
ACCN: Chris Cotter, Mark Herzlich, Sherree Burruss
3:30 PM- Liberty at UTEP
CBSSN: Alex Del Barrio, Taylor McHargue
3:30 PM- Arkansas State at Marshall
ESPN+: Mark Martin, Carl Lee 
4 PM- Washington State at Washington
FOX: Jason Benetti, Brock Huard, Allison Williams 
Learfield: Chris Hassel, Mike Golic Jr.
4 PM- Jacksonville State at New Mexico State 
ESPN+: Adam Young, Danny Knee, Tatiana Favela
7 PM- Florida State at Florida
ESPN: Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit, Holly Rowe
ESPN Radio: Marc Kestecher, Kelly Stouffer, Ian Fitzsimmons
7 PM- West Virginia at Baylor
FS1: Alex Faust, Petros Papadakis 
7 PM- South Alabama at Texas State 
NFL: Jason Ross Jr., Tyoka Jackson 
7 PM- Notre Dame at Stanford
P12, P12 BAY: Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth 
7:30 PM- Georgia at Georgia Tech 
ABC: Sean McDonough, Greg McElroy, Molly McGrath 
Gridiron Radio: Noah Britt, Jon Reynolds, Faith Cain
7:30 PM- Kansas at Cincinnati
ESPN2: John Schriffen, Rocky Boiman, Dawn Davenport 
7:30 PM- Charlotte at South Florida
ESPNU: Drew Carter, Dustin Fox 
7:30 PM- Clemson at South Carolina 
SEC: Taylor Zarzour, Matt Stinchcomb, Alyssa Lang 
8 PM- Iowa State at Kansas State 
FOX: Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Josh Sims 
8 PM- North Carolina at NC State
ACCN: Wes Durham, Tim Hasselbeck, Taylor Tannebaum
9 PM- Wyoming at Nevada 
CBSSN: John Sadak, Randy Cross 
10:30 PM- California at UCLA
ESPN: Dave Flemming, Brock Osweiler, Kayla Burton 
10:30 PM- Fresno State at San Diego State 
FS1: Guy Haberman, Will Blackmon 
 
11 PM- Colorado State at Hawai’i 
SPEC PPV, Team 1 App: Jordan Helle, Rich Miano
Share
David J. Halberstam

David is a 40-year + industry veteran who served as play-by-play announcer for St. John's University basketball in New York and as radio play-by-play voice of the Miami Heat in South Florida. He is the author of Sports on New York Radio: A Play-by-Play History and The Fundamentals of Sports Media and Sponsorship Sales: Developing New Accounts.

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments