Events - College Football

College Football Week #7: No one compelling game; Yet a ton of good matchups across the networks

 Broadcast Notes Week# 7

  • Brad Nessler and Gary Danielson, an excellent duo, have #11 Kentucky at #1 Georgia.
  • TCU at #4 Oklahoma is on ABC and in the hands of Chris Fowler and Kirk Herbstreit.
  • Gus Johnson and Partner Joel Klatt are on #12 Oklahoma State at #25 Texas
  • His bosses have lots of faith in Noah Eagle, Ian’s son. The youngster just a couple years removed from Syracuse, has Auburn at #17 Arkansas on flagship CBS. 
  • Sean McDonough, who debuted his hockey play-by-play this week works with his strong partner Todd Blacklege, #20 Florida at LSU
  • Brandon Gaudin who alternates between Fox on NFL and college, Big Ten Network and Westwood One Radio is on Army at Wisconsin.
  • Another pleasant and understated voice is ESPN’s Anish Shroff. He and Mike Golic Jr. will be in Syracuse on Friday night when the Orange host Clemson.
  • John Sadak and Randy Cross are on Utah State at UNLV. Sadak finished his first season doing Reds baseball on TV. Cross was once a prominent NFL commentator for CBS.

 Week #7 College schedule

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14 

7:30 PM   Navy@ Memphis                                  ESPN2                   Matt Barrie, Roddy Jones

7:30 PM  Georgia Southern @ South Alabama       ESPNU                  Drew Carter, Mark Herzlich

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 15

7:00 PM    Clemson @ Syracuse                        ESPN               Anish Shroff, Mike Golic Jr.

7:00 PM    Marshall @ North Texas                   CBSSN             Jason Horowitz, Donte Whitner

10:30 PM  California @ 9 Oregon                      ESPN                Beth Mowins, Kirk Morrison

10:30 PM  24 San Diego State @ San Jose St    CBSSN            Rich Waltz, Aaron Taylor 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 16

12:00 PM   Central Florida @ 3 Cincinnati          ABC               Bob Wischusen, Dan Orlovsky

12:00 PM   Auburn @ 17 Arkansas                    CBS                  N. Eagle, A. Murray, Neuheisel

12:00 PM   12 Oklahoma State @ 25 Texas       FOX                 Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt

12:00 PM   20 Florida @ LSU                             ESPN                 S. McDonough, T. Blackledge

12:00 PM   Nebraska @ Minnesota                    ESPN2               Brian Custer, Kelly Stouffer

12:00 PM   10 Michigan State @ Indiana           FS1                   Aaron Goldsmith, Brock Huard

12:00 PM   Tulsa @ South Florida                      ESPNU               Mike Couzens, Dustin Fox

12:00 PM   21 Texas A&M @ Missouri                SECN                 Taylor Zarzour, M. Stinchcomb

12:00 PM   Rutgers @ Northwestern                  BTN                   Mark Followill, Matt Millen

12:00 PM   Yale @ Connecticut                         CBSSN                 Jason Knapp, Ross Tucker

12:00 PM   Ohio @ Buffalo                                ESPN+                  Doug Sherman, Tyoka Jackson

12:30 PM   Duke @ Virginia                              ACC RSNs             Tom Werme, James Bates

2:00 PM     Ball State @ Eastern Michigan          ESPN+               Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry

2:30 PM     Akron @ Miami (OH)                       ESPN+                 Jim Barbar, Marcus Ray

3:00 PM     Troy @ Texas State                         ESPN+                 Brant Foreman, Steve Fostetr

3:30 PM     Purdue @ 2 Iowa                            ABC                      D.Pasch, D. Dvoracek, Luginbill

3:30 PM     11 Kentucky @ 1 Georgia                CBS                     Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson

3:30 PM     BYU @ Baylor                                  ESPN                    Mark Jones, Robert Griffin III,

3:30 PM     Pittsburgh @ Virginia Tech               ESPN2                 J.Benetti, A. Ware, Carcaterra

3:30 PM     Fresno State @ Wyoming                 FS2                      Dan Hellie, Petros Papadakis

3:30 PM     Kent State @ Western Michigan       ESPNU                John Schriffen, Rene Ingoglia

3:30 PM     Arizona @ Colorado                         P12N                     Ted Robinson, Yogi Roth

3:30 PM     Miami @ North Carolina                   ACCN                    Wes Durham, Roddy Jones

3:30 PM     Toledo @ Central Michigan               CBSSN                 Chris Lewis, Ben Leber

3:30 PM     UAB @ Southern Mississippi             Stadium               Chris Hassel, Max Browne

3:30 PM     Bowling Green @ Northern Illinois ESPN+                  Jason Ross, Stan Routt

4:00 PM     Vanderbilt @ South Carolina            SECN                   Dave Neal, Deuce McAllister

4:00 PM     Texas Tech @ Kansas                      ESPN+                  Roy Philpott, Ryan Leaf

6:00 PM     Rice @ UTSA                                    ESPN+                   Lincoln Rose, LaDarrin McLane

7:00 PM     5 Alabama @ Mississippi State         ESPN                    Joe Tessitore, Greg McElroy

7:00 PM     Utah State @ UNLV                         CBSSN                   John Sadak, Randy Cross

7:00 PM     Colorado State @ New Mexico          Stadium               Brian Roth, Mark Driscoll

7:30 PM     TCU @ 4 Oklahoma                         ABC                        Chris Fowler, Kirk Herbstreit

7:30 PM     Iowa State @ Kansas State              ESPN2                  Clay Matvick, Rocky Boiman

7:30 PM     Stanford @ Washington State          ESPNU                 Kevin Brown, Hutson Mason

7:30 PM     13 Ole Miss @ Tennessee                SECN                    Tom Hart, J. Rodgers, C. Cubelic

7:30 PM     22 N.C. State @ Boston College       ACCN                   Dave O’Brien, Tim Hasselbeck

8:00 PM     Army @ Wisconsin                           BTN                      Brandon Gaudin, Ja Laurinaitis

8:30 PM     UCLA @ Washington                        FOX                      Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman

9:00 PM     Air Force @ Boise State                   FS1                       Cory Provus, Mark Helfrich                                       

10:00 PM   18 Arizona State @ Utah                  ESPN                 Dave Flemming, Rod Gilmore

10:30 PM   Hawaii @ Nevada                            CBSSN                 Dave Ryan, Corey Chavous

 

 

Share
David J. Halberstam

David is a 40-year + industry veteran who served as play-by-play announcer for St. John's University basketball in New York and as radio play-by-play voice of the Miami Heat in South Florida. He is the author of Sports on New York Radio: A Play-by-Play History and The Fundamentals of Sports Media and Sponsorship Sales: Developing New Accounts.

Subscribe
Notify of
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments