Schedule

Two NFL games tomorrow take the spotlight; College hoops also flood TV; Full sked and talent

 

Courtesy of our friends at Eye on Sky and Air Sports, this is virtually the entire schedule for all college hoops this weekend. And, in case you forgot, Sunday it’s the NFL’s Final Four. Here are times and talent:

Broadcast Notes

  • Dan McLaughlin – does Cards baseball on TV, did NFL for Fox is working Indiana State – Bradley for ESPN + Sunday. He’s 47.
  • John Fanta covers the Big East has Marquette at Providence on Fox. The arena in downtown is called The Dunk for Dunkin Donuts. The company’s  headquarters is situated in New England.
  • Hawks’ telecaster Bob Rathbun gets a taste of college this weekend, Miami at Georgia Tech.
  • With Dick Vitale out for the season, Bob Wischusen will team with Chris Spatola on Duke at Louisville. Coach K and Spatola  have something in common. They both played at Army. Krzyzewski did so for Bob Knight.
  • Brad Nessler and Steve Lappas team on basketball, Arizona State vs. Arizona.
  • Andy Garcia does some ESPN3 basketball. He’ll do Central Michigan-Northern Illinois, Saturday afternooon. When he’s not on-air, he’s an executive with Westwood One in affiliate sales.
  • Dan Shulman and Jay Bilas have a dandy for ESPN late Saurday, Kentucky at Kansas.
  • For years, Paul Sunderland was a sideliner for NBC, mostly the NBA in the 90s. When Chick Hearn took ill, Paul filled in. Sunderland is considered the country’s best Volleyball caller. He works college hoops this weekend South Carolina at Texas A&M.

 

Sunday, January 30

3 PM- Cincinnati Bengals at Kansas City Chiefs

CBS, PARA+: Jim Nantz, Tony Romo, Tracy Wolfson, Evan Washburn, Jay Feely 
Westwood One: Ian Eagle, Tony Boselli, Ross Tucker 
6:30 PM- San Francisco 49ers at Los Angeles Rams
FOX: Joe Buck, Troy Aikman, Erin Andrews, Tom Rinaldi
Westwood One: Kevin Harlan, Kurt Warner, Laura Okmin  
Saturday, January 29
Noon- Duke at Louisville
ESPN: Bob Wischusen, Chris Spatola 
Compass Media: Gregg Daniels, Mike Wozniak 
Noon- LSU at TCU
ESPN2: Chuckie Kempf, King McClure 
Noon- Wichita State at Tulane
ESPNU: Drew Carter, Mark Adams
Noon- La Salle at Davidson
USA: Jason Knapp, John Giannini 
Noon- Georgetown at Butler 
FS1: Matt Schumacker, Dickey Simpkins 
Noon- Miami (FL) at Georgia Tech 
ACC RSN, ACCNX: Bob Rathbun, Brian Oliver
12:30 PM- Michigan at Michigan State 
CBS: Ian Eagle, Jim Spanarkel 
1 PM- Lafayette at Army West Point 
ESPN+: Rich DeMarco 
1 PM- IUPUI at Detroit Mercy
ESPN+: Jeremy Otto, Earl Cureton
1 PM- Arkansas State at Coastal Carolina 
ESPN+: Jeff McCarragher, Nate Ross 
1 PM- East Tennessee State at VMI
ESPN+: Wade Branner, Grafton Young
1 PM- Chattanooga at The Citadel 
ESPN+: Kyle West, Jason Kempf 
2 PM- Oklahoma at Auburn 
ESPN: Tom Hart, Carolyn Peck 
2 PM- West Virginia at Arkansas
ESPN2: Kevin Fitzgerald, Dane Bradshaw 
2 PM- Missouri at Iowa State 
ESPNU: Ted Emrich, Bryndon Manzer 
2 PM- Saint Joseph’s at St. Bonaventure 
USA: Jac Collinsworth, Tim McCormick 
2 PM- Xavier at Creighton
FS1: Vince Welch, Nick Bahe 
2 PM- LIU at Bryant
CBSSN: Dave Popkin, Joe DeSantis, John Schmeelk 
2 PM- NC State at North Carolina 
ACCN: Mike Monaco, Randolph Childress 
2 PM- Samford at Western Carolina
Nexstar, ESPN+: Matt Matheny, David Jackson
2 PM- Illinois State at UNI
Panthers SN, ESPN+: Brad Wells, Kevin Lehman 
2 PM- Maine at Vermont
ESPN3: Rob Ryan, Bernie Cieplicki
2 PM- UMBC at Binghamton
ESPN3: Tim Heiman, Doug Walsh
2 PM- Merrimack at Sacred Heart 
NEC Front Row: Randy Brochu, Freddie Coleman 
2 PM- American at Navy
ESPN+: Pete Medhurst, Michael Heary
2 PM- Dartmouth at Columbia
ESPN+: Lance Medow, Rob Kennedy
2 PM- Milwaukee at Youngstown State 
ESPN+: Robb Schmidt, Ron Potesta 
2 PM- St. Louis at Duquesne 
ESPN+: Tim Benz, Ellis Cannon
2 PM- High Point at Campbell
ESPN+: Chris Hemeyer, Jay Sonnhalter 
2 PM- FAU at UTSA
ESPN+: Lincoln Rose, LaDarrin McLane 
2 PM- Drexel at Towson
FloHoops: Spiro Morekas, Chuck Lightening 
2:30 PM- Arizona State at Arizona
CBS: Brad Nessler, Steve Lappas 
2:30 PM- Indiana at Maryland
FOX: Brandon Gaudin, Jim Jackson 
3 PM- Virginia Tech at Florida State 
ABC: Dave O’Brien, Cory Alexander 
3 PM- North Dakota State at South Dakota State 
Midco SN 2, ESPN+: Tom Nieman, Brad Newitt 
3 PM- Middle Tennessee at Western Kentucky 
WKYU, ESPN+: Jeff Hem, Craig McCormick 
3 PM- Miami (OH) at Eastern Michigan
ESPN3: Ryan Wooley, Justin Rose, Lexi Ayala 
3 PM- Rice at Southern Miss 
ESPN+: Lee Roberts, Larry Boyd
3 PM- UIC at Oakland 
ESPN+: Neal Ruhl, Rex Walters
3 PM- UT Martin at Belmont
ESPN+: Steve Layman, Greg Sage, Noah Syverson
3 PM- Winthrop at Longwood
ESPN+: Trey Wilson, TBA
3 PM- Georgia State at UL Monroe 
ESPN+: Chris Harris, Mike Vining 
3 PM- Dixie State at Chicago State
ESPN+: Sam Brief, Chris Rouse
3 PM- St. Thomas (MN) at Western Illinois
Leathernecks All-Access: R.J. Larsen 
3:30 PM- Western Michigan at Ball State 
ESPN3: Joel Godett, David Eha
4 PM- Baylor at Alabama
ESPN: Karl Ravech, Jimmy Dykes, Marty Smith 
ESPN Radio: Sean Kelley, Bob Valvano 
4 PM- Oklahoma State at Florida 
ESPN2: Roy Philpott, Mark Wise
4 PM- Kansas State at Ole Miss 
ESPNU: Mike Morgan, Joe Kleine
4 PM- VCU at Richmond
CBSSN: Tom McCarthy, Chris Walker
4 PM- North Texas at Louisiana Tech 
Stadium: Chris Hassel, Tim Scarborough 
4 PM- Eastern Shore at Coppin State
NEXT: Kyle Borg, Todd Bartley 
4 PM- Cornell at Brown 
NESN+, ESPN+: Scott Cordischi, Russ Tyler
4 PM- Delaware at James Madison 
NBCS WA, FloHoops: Curt Dudley, Steve Buckhantz, Corey Spector 
4 PM- Long Beach State at UC Davis
SPEC, ESPN+: Scott Marsh, Bob Williams
4 PM- Elon at William & Mary
YurView VA, FloHoops: Jay Colley, Bobby Dwyer
4 PM- Central Michigan at Northern Illinois 
ESPN3: Andy Garcia, Mark Lindo
4 PM- Wagner at St. Francis Brooklyn 
NEC Front Row: Marc Enray, Barry Rohrssen 
4 PM- Yale at Princeton 
ESPN+: Derek Jones, Noah Savage 
4 PM- Portland State at Northern Arizona 
ESPN+: Mitch Strohman 
4 PM- UNC Asheville at Presbyterian 
ESPN+: Ryan Clary
4 PM- USC Upstate at North Carolina A&T 
ESPN+: Spencer Turkin, Cy Alexander 
4 PM- Eastern Kentucky at Stetson
ESPN+: 
4 PM- Sam Houston at Seattle U
ESPN+: Russell Brown, Mazvita Maraire
4 PM- Abilene Christian at Lamar
ESPN+: Dan Gresham, Lemont Williams 
4 PM- Little Rock at Appalachian State 
ESPN+: Kendall Lewis, John Reisterer 
4 PM- Northeastern at Charleston
FloHoops: Everett German, Danny Johnson
4 PM- Delaware State at Morgan State 
Morgan State All-Access: Lamont Germany, Jimmy Fly 
4 PM- Howard at North Carolina Central
NCCU SN: Ross Gordon, Woube Gebre 
4 PM- Oral Roberts at Denver
Pioneers Showcase: Raj Sharan 
4 PM- Texas A&M-Corpus Christi at Northwestern State 
DemonTV: Tony Taglavore 
4:30 PM- St. John’s at Villanova
FOX: Aaron Goldsmith, Donny Marshall 
4:30 PM- Illinois at Northwestern
B1G: Jeff Levering, Stephen Bardo 
4:30 PM- Radford at Gardner-Webb 
ESPN+: Phil Constantino, Jerry Dunn 
4:30 PM- Tennessee State at Eastern Illinois 
ESPN+: Mike Bradd
5 PM- Utah at Washington 
P12, P12 MTN, P12 WA: Roxy Bernstein, Eldridge Recasner 
5 PM- Kent State at Bowling Green 
ESPN3: Brad Woznicki, TBA
5 PM- St. Francis at Mount St. Mary’s 
NEC Front Row: Adam Pohl
5 PM- SIUE at Southeast Missouri
ESPN+: Erik Sean 
5 PM- Morehead State at Murray State 
ESPN+: Neal Bradley, Kenny Roth
5 PM- Lipscomb at UNF
ESPN+: 
5 PM- UIW at Southeastern Louisiana 
ESPN+: Chris Salim, Tyler Thomas
5 PM- South Alabama at Troy
ESPN+: Barry McKnight, Jerry Miller
5 PM- UT Arlington at Texas State 
ESPN+: Brant Freeman, Suzanne Fox 
5 PM- UAPB at Mississippi Valley State 
YouTube: Lee Hall 
5 PM- North Dakota at South Dakota 
GoYotes: John Thayer
5:30 PM- Hampton at Charleston Southern 
Nexstar, ESPN+: Mark Childress, Richmond Weaver 
6 PM- Kentucky at Kansas
ESPN: Dan Shulman, Jay Bilas, Holly Rowe 
Westwood One: John Sadak, Doug Gottlieb 
6 PM- Mississippi State at Texas Tech
ESPN2: Rich Hollenberg, Tim Welsh
6 PM- Texas Southern at Prairie View A&M 
ESPNU: David Saltzman, Adrian Branch 
6 PM- Georgia at Vanderbilt 
SEC: Dave Neal, Jon Sundvold 
6 PM- Furman at Mercer
CBSSN: Pete Yanity, Dean Keener 
6 PM- Virginia at Notre Dame 
ACCN: Jay Alter, Malcolm Huckaby 
6 PM- Temple at SMU
ESPN+: John Liddle, Stephen Howard 
6 PM- Central Arkansas at Jacksonville 
ESPN+: Scott Bacon, Ayron Hardy 
6 PM- Idaho at Montana State 
ESPN+: Zach Mackey, Brian Priebe
6:30 PM- UConn at DePaul
FS1: Lisa Byington, Brian Butch
6:30 PM- Rutgers at Nebraska
B1G: Kevin Kugler, Andy Katz 
6:30 PM- North Alabama at Kennesaw State 
ESPN+: Nolan Alexander, Terrance Hill 
7 PM- Cal at USC
P12, P12 BAY, P12 LA: J.B. Long, Eddie House
7 PM- Santa Clara at San Francisco 
Stadium: Barry Tompkins, Dan Belluomini 
7 PM- San Diego at Loyola Marymount 
SCS Atlantic, WCC Net: Jesse Kass, Jonathan Grace
7 PM- UMass Lowell at Hartford
ESPN3: Jeff Dooley, Adam Finkelstein 
7 PM- Albany at NJIT
ESPN3: TBA, Rob Kennedy
7 PM- Jacksonville State at Liberty
ESPN+: Matt Warner, Paul Nazigan, Emily Austen 
7 PM- Bellarmine at FGCU
ESPN+: 
7 PM- Charlotte at Old Dominion 
ESPN+: Tim Alexander, Dave Twardzik
7 PM- UAB at Marshall
ESPN+: Mark Martin, Bob Bolen 
7 PM- Green Bay at Robert Morris 
ESPN+: Chris Shovlin, Jim Elias 
7 PM- UNCG at Wofford
ESPN+: Jim Noble, Thom Henson 
7 PM- Hofstra at UNCW
FloHoops: Mike Vaccaro, Marty Feurer 
8 PM- Tennessee at Texas
ESPN: Jon Sciambi, Fran Fraschilla 
8 PM- Houston at UCF
ESPN2: Mike Corey, Robbie Hummel 
8 PM- Pepperdine at Saint Mary’s 
CBSSN: Chick Hernandez, Pete Gillen
8 PM- Wake Forest at Syracuse
ACCN: Wes Durham, Dan Bonner 
8 PM- Evansville at Missouri State 
ESPN+: Tom Ackerman, Rich Zvosec 
8 PM- USF at Tulsa
ESPN+: Josh Haley, Bryndon Manzer 
8 PM- Cal State Fullerton at UC Riverside 
ESPN+: Nick Koop, Steven Douglas
8 PM- Idaho State at Northern Colorado 
ESPN+: Jason Alvine, Brian Burton
8 PM- Tarleton State at UTRGV
ESPN+: Jonah Goldberg, Bryan Smith 
8 PM- Georgia Southern at Louisiana 
ESPN+: Dan McDonald, Eric Mouton 
8 PM- Nicholls at Houston Baptist
ESPN+: Randy McIlvoy, Jordy Hultberg
8 PM- Kansas City at Omaha
Mavs All-Access: Gary Sharp 
8:30 PM- South Carolina at Texas A&M 
SEC: Paul Sunderland, Daymeon Fishback 
8:30 PM- Austin Peay at Tennessee Tech 
ESPN: Dylan Vazzano, Michael Cooper
9 PM- Grand Canyon at New Mexico State 
AggieVision, ESPN+: Adam Young, Joe Garza, Tatiana Favela
9 PM- Portland at Gonzaga
KHQ, WCC Net: Greg Heister, Richard Fox 
9 PM- Eastern Washington at Montana
ESPN+: Riley Corcoran 
9 PM- Cal Poly at UC Irvine 
ESPN+: Trent Rush
9 PM- FIU at UTEP
CUSA TV: Jon Teicher, Steve Yellen
9:30 PM- BYU at Pacific 
ESPNU: Eric Rothman, Richie Schueler 
BYU Radio: Greg Wrubell, Mark Durrant 
9:30 PM- Stanford at UCLA
P12, P12 BAY, P12 LA: Ted Robinson, Don MacLean 
10 PM- Oregon State at Oregon
ESPN2: Dave Pasch, Corey Williams 
10 PM- Utah State at Nevada
CBSSN: Rich Waltz, Dan Dickau 
10 PM- Cal State Bakersfield at UC San Diego 
ESPN+: Steve Quis, Ted Mendenhall 
10 PM- Weber State at Sacramento State
ESPN+: Steve McElroy 
10 PM- Stephen F. Austin at California Baptist 
ESPN+: Pep Fernandez 
11:59 PM- UC Santa Barbara at Hawai’i
SPEC HI, ESPN+: Kanoa Leahey, Artie Wilson
Sunday, January 30
Noon- Ohio State at Purdue
CBS: 
Compass Media: Gregg Daniels, Mike Wozniak
 
Noon- Fordham at George Washington 
USA: Chris Lewis, Dave Paulsen
Noon- Cincinnati at ECU
ESPNU: John Schriffen, Mark Adams
Noon- Cleveland State at Northern Kentucky
BS OH, ESPN+: Brady Leber, Brad Redford 
Noon- Purdue Fort Wayne at Wright State 
ESPN+: Chris Collins, Jim Brown
12:30 PM- Marquette at Providence 
FS1: John Fanta, Vin Parise 
1 PM- Minnesota at Wisconsin
B1G: Brandon Gaudin, Jess Settles 
1 PM- St. Peter’s at Iona
ESPN3: David Resnick, Adam Finkelstein 
1 PM- Central Connecticut at Fairleigh Dickinson 
NEC Front Row: Dan Long, Tom Green
2 PM- Loyola Chicago at Drake
ESPN2: Clay Matvick, Kevin Lehman 
2 PM- George Mason at UMass
USA: Mike Corey, Julianne Viani 
2 PM- Indiana State at Bradley
MVC TV, ESPN+: Dan McLaughlin, Marcus Wilson
2 PM- Quinnipiac at Siena
WMYA, ESPN+: Robert Lee, Kelly O’Donnell
2 PM- Niagara at Monmouth
ESPN3: Eddy Occhipinti, Dave Calloway 
2 PM- Canisius at Rider
ESPN3: Jon Mozes, Steve Rudenstein
2 PM- Marist at Manhattan
ESPN+: Greg Mescall, Chris Williams
4 PM- Pitt at Boston College 
5 PM- Valparaiso at Southern Illinois 
Marquee, ESPN+: Connor Onion, Mike Trude
6 PM- New Orleans at McNeese 
ESPNU: David Saltzman, Lance Blanks 
6 PM- Loyola (MD) at Bucknell
CBSSN: Jason Knapp, Mo Cassara 
10 PM- Colorado at Washington State 
FS1: Ben Wilson, Dave Miller 
Share
David J. Halberstam

David is a 40-year + industry veteran who served as play-by-play announcer for St. John's University basketball in New York and as radio play-by-play voice of the Miami Heat in South Florida. He is the author of Sports on New York Radio: A Play-by-Play History and The Fundamentals of Sports Media and Sponsorship Sales: Developing New Accounts.

Subscribe
Notify of
1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Michael Green
7 months ago

It’s not that I thought Sunderland was great or terrible, but I always felt he got a bad break from the Lakers and/or the broadcast outlets. Following Chick was like following Vin. But the Dodgers eased in Joe Davis on TV for a year doing the games that Vin missed, and, as I’ve said, I think he’s much better on local broadcasts than he is nationally. I also have a theory, which I hereby offer: Ross Porter was Vin’s first successor, since he did the main play-by-play for about half the games from 1977 to 1982, and a lot of… Read more »